Home Entertainment News Soundcity MVP 2020 Awards Festival Nominees (Full List)

Soundcity MVP 2020 Awards Festival Nominees (Full List)

0

FOR UPDATE FOLLOW US:

INSTAGRAM | TWITTER | FACEBOOK

The list of nominees for the year 20202 edition of Soundcity MVP:

The Soundcity MVP Awards have delivered Global Recognition Since the awards’ inception in 2017 with appearances by such International and superstar artists as Cassper Nyovest, Navy Kenzo, M.I. Abaga, Emtee, Kizz Daniel, Tiwa Savage, Jidenna, Busiswa, Sarkodie, Davido, Patoranking and many others.

The fourth edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival which was first announced across the Soundcity Radio Network with voting now open to the public.

According to Mr. Tajuddeen Adepetu, Executive producer of the Soundcity MVPs, “ current estimates show that the 2020 SOUNDCITY MVPs telecast which will be aired live across the continent on Saturday, January 11th on the Soundcity TV channel DSTV 327 to an anticipated 25 million viewers across the continent”.

The event producer, Mr. Adeniji Daniel says that “…this year’s edition of the Soundcity MVPs promises to bring our fans the best performances from the hottest musical acts on the continent. Also in the bag of surprises will be international show hosts, unexpected collaborations and buzzworthy pop culture moments that will definitely have the world talking for a long time to come…”

  • BEST NEW
  • Fireboy (NG)
  • Joeboy (NG)
  • Marioo (TZ)
  • Rema (NG)
  • Simmy (SA)
  • Wendy Shay (GH)
  • BEST COLLABORATION
  • Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)
  • Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)
  • Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee  x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA)
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)
  • Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)
  • Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)
  • BEST POP
  • Innos B (CNG)
  • Joeboy (NG)
  • Kizz Daniel (NG)
  • Mayorkun (NG)
  • Naira Marley (NG)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Otile Brown (KNY)
  • Teni (NG)
  • Rayvanny (TZ)
  • BEST HIPHOP
  • Blaqbonez (NG)
  • Falz (NG)
  • Khaligraph Jones (KE)
  • Kwesta (SA)
  • Medikal (GH)
  • Nyashinski (KE)
  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Reminisce (NG)
  • Ricky Rick (SA)
  • Zakwe (SA)
  • BEST DUO/GROUP
  • Black Motion (SA)
  • Blaq Diamond (SA)
  • Dope Nation (GH)
  • Ethic (KE)
  • Show Dem Camp (NG)
  • Toofan (TG)
  • PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  • Cracker (NG)
  • Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jay Synth (NG)
  • Kel P (NG)
  • MOG (GH)
  • Ozedikus (NG)
  • Pheelz (NG)
  • Rexxie (NG)
  • S2Kizzy (TZ)
  • BEST DJ
  • DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)
  • DJ Kaywise (NG)
  • DJ Neptune (NG)
  • DJ Spinall (NG)
  • DJ Vyrusky (GH)
  • DJ Zinhle (SA)
  • DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
  • Cassper Nyovest
  • Davido
  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Mr Eazi
  • Yemi Alade
  • Wizkid
  • VIDEO OF THE YEAR
  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG)
  • Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
  • Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)
  • Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)
  • Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)
  • LISTENERS’ CHOICE
  • Baby – Joeboy (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
  • Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)
  • Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)
  • Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)
  • Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)
  • VIEWERS’ CHOICE
  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)
  • Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)
  • My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
  • On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
  • BEST FEMALE MVP
  • Betty G (ETH)
  • Daphne (CMR)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Teni (NG)
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)
  • BEST MALE
  • Burna Boy (NG)
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • King Promise (GH)
  • Sjava (SA)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Zlatan (NG)
  • SONG OF THE YEAR
  • Baby – Joeboy (NG)
  • Case – Teni (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)
  • Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG)
  • Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
  • ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
  • Burna Boy (NG)
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Shatta Wale (GH)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)
Promote Music, Video, Interview,Skit On Nigxoxo
Call: +2349033162214 Whatsapp: +2348037804639

Leave a Reply